State hub

College costs in Pennsylvania

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 8 pilot schools in Pennsylvania that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $38,446 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

Pennsylvania averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$68,965
Total cost for one year, out of state$75,677
Average net price for one year$27,939
Acceptance rate37.7%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in Pennsylvania that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in Pennsylvania ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh$38,446$56,812$24,338
Pennsylvania State UniversityUniversity Park$39,892$59,846$27,450
Temple UniversityPhiladelphia$44,756$60,136$29,641
Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia$81,413$81,413$42,342
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh$83,697$83,697$32,964
Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore$84,103$84,103$17,930
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia$89,028$89,028$26,017
Haverford CollegeHaverford$90,382$90,382$22,828

Schools in Pennsylvania ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
University of Pennsylvania5.9%59,4653,489
Swarthmore College6.9%14,287992
Carnegie Mellon University11.4%33,7073,843
Haverford College12.9%6,391825
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus49.7%58,41629,034
Pennsylvania State University54.2%85,95646,605
Drexel University77.5%40,20431,171
Temple University82.9%36,39930,181

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in Pennsylvania?

Across the 8 pilot schools in Pennsylvania that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $68,965 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $38,446 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in Pennsylvania on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus at $38,446 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in Pennsylvania?

Across the 8 pilot schools in Pennsylvania that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 37.7% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in Pennsylvania?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The Pennsylvania page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.