State hub

College costs in New York

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 18 pilot schools in New York that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $22,033 at Suffolk County Community College, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

New York averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$65,021
Total cost for one year, out of state$68,786
Average net price for one year$23,349
Acceptance rate28.6%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in New York that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in New York ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
Suffolk County Community CollegeSelden$22,033$27,673$4,799
CUNY Hunter CollegeNew York$24,040$31,990$4,127
CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNew York$31,482$39,432$3,989
Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook$32,370$52,160$18,601
University at BuffaloBuffalo$33,788$53,578$20,511
CUNY Kingsborough Community CollegeBrooklyn$35,221$38,101$6,020
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and ArtNew York$69,546$69,546$28,199
St. John's University-New YorkQueens$73,787$73,787$28,206
The Juilliard SchoolNew York$83,890$83,890$42,468
Hamilton CollegeClinton$84,230$84,230$26,021
Syracuse UniversitySyracuse$85,147$85,147$51,520
Colgate UniversityHamilton$87,070$87,070$26,954
Vassar CollegePoughkeepsie$87,470$87,470$29,733
New York UniversityNew York$87,752$87,752$30,730
Cornell UniversityIthaca$88,140$88,140$26,455
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York$89,587$89,587$20,869
Barnard CollegeNew York$89,808$89,808$27,738
United States Military AcademyWest PointNo charges publishedNot publishedNot published

Schools in New York ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
Columbia University in the City of New York4.2%57,6132,439
Barnard College8.0%11,803940
Cornell University8.2%65,6355,358
The Juilliard School9.0%2,020181
New York University9.4%113,57810,693
Hamilton College11.8%9,6431,135
Colgate University12.0%21,1302,526
United States Military Academy14.0%11,4301,598
Vassar College17.7%12,1452,153
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art19.1%1,790341
Syracuse University41.7%42,08917,545
Stony Brook University49.0%50,34124,670
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College50.5%24,86712,554
CUNY Hunter College54.0%31,61417,087
University at Buffalo69.3%38,21026,481
St. John's University-New York79.7%25,22320,094

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in New York?

Across the 17 pilot schools in New York that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $65,021 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $22,033 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in New York on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is Suffolk County Community College at $22,033 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in New York?

Across the 16 pilot schools in New York that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 28.6% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in New York?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The New York page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.