State hub

College costs in Massachusetts

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 12 pilot schools in Massachusetts that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $34,666 at University of Massachusetts-Amherst, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

Massachusetts averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$81,509
Total cost for one year, out of state$83,337
Average net price for one year$25,426
Acceptance rate15.1%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in Massachusetts that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in Massachusetts ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst$34,666$56,602$22,954
Babson CollegeWellesley$80,192$80,192$30,220
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge$82,730$82,730$21,519
Northeastern UniversityBoston$84,731$84,731$34,770
Williams CollegeWilliamstown$84,860$84,860$16,988
Smith CollegeNorthampton$86,030$86,030$27,823
Wellesley CollegeWellesley$86,290$86,290$21,501
Boston UniversityBoston$86,363$86,363$27,551
Harvard UniversityCambridge$86,705$86,705$17,900
Amherst CollegeAmherst$87,640$87,640$17,965
Tufts UniversityMedford$88,300$88,300$33,333
Boston CollegeChestnut Hill$89,605$89,605$32,590

Schools in Massachusetts ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
Harvard University3.5%56,9371,965
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4.7%26,9041,274
Northeastern University5.6%96,6315,459
Amherst College9.8%12,7271,250
Williams College10.0%11,4651,145
Tufts University10.1%34,0033,444
Boston University10.8%80,4958,733
Wellesley College13.9%8,1841,138
Boston College15.7%36,0695,645
Babson College19.7%7,9951,578
Smith College19.7%9,8691,947
University of Massachusetts-Amherst57.8%50,42429,129

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in Massachusetts?

Across the 12 pilot schools in Massachusetts that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $81,509 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $34,666 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in Massachusetts on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is University of Massachusetts-Amherst at $34,666 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in Massachusetts?

Across the 12 pilot schools in Massachusetts that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 15.1% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in Massachusetts?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The Massachusetts page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.