State hub

College costs in Georgia

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 7 pilot schools in Georgia that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $25,572 at Georgia Southern University, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

Georgia averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$43,834
Total cost for one year, out of state$54,933
Average net price for one year$20,766
Acceptance rate43.3%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in Georgia that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in Georgia ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
Georgia Southern UniversityStatesboro$25,572$36,626$16,957
Kennesaw State UniversityKennesaw$25,927$37,181$17,566
University of GeorgiaAthens$28,106$47,146$16,303
Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlanta$28,524$49,636$15,901
Georgia State UniversityAtlanta$31,468$46,699$16,390
Emory UniversityAtlanta$83,622$83,622$27,986
Emory University-Oxford CollegeOxford$83,622$83,622$34,262

Schools in Georgia ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
Emory University11.1%31,9293,543
Georgia Institute of Technology16.5%52,3778,622
Emory University-Oxford College17.3%19,9903,449
University of Georgia37.2%43,41916,151
Georgia State University62.3%30,23018,826
Kennesaw State University69.2%23,13816,008
Georgia Southern University89.6%14,41012,916

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in Georgia?

Across the 7 pilot schools in Georgia that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $43,834 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $25,572 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in Georgia on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is Georgia Southern University at $25,572 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in Georgia?

Across the 7 pilot schools in Georgia that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 43.3% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in Georgia?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The Georgia page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.