State hub

College costs in California

Last checked: 2026-10-26

This page lists the 50 pilot schools in California that are covered in this pilot. The lowest published total cost among them is $3,601 at University of the People, for one year, in state. The full list of 300 pilot schools is on the homepage, and selection for the pilot is explained on the methodology page.

California averages

FigureAverage
Total cost for one year, in state$41,627
Total cost for one year, out of state$52,732
Average net price for one year$14,375
Acceptance rate42.7%

Averages on this page are simple averages across the pilot schools in California that publish each figure. They describe the schools listed on this site, not every college in the state.

Schools in California ranked by total cost

SchoolCityTotal cost, in stateTotal cost, out of stateAverage net price
University of the PeoplePasadena$3,601$3,601$1,639
Santa Monica CollegeSanta Monica$18,720$26,880$5,636
California State University-FresnoFresno$23,750$35,630$7,303
California State University-NorthridgeNorthridge$24,271$36,151$8,222
California State University-San BernardinoSan Bernardino$25,197$37,077$6,645
Chaffey CollegeRancho Cucamonga$27,746$37,682$7,901
Santa Ana CollegeSanta Ana$27,768$36,048$6,914
East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey Park$27,799$36,691$11,029
Cerritos CollegeNorwalk$27,926$38,566$2,373
Pasadena City CollegePasadena$27,955$37,531$5,492
Bakersfield CollegeBakersfield$27,991$36,871$5,892
Long Beach City CollegeLong Beach$28,331$38,215$6,215
California State University-Long BeachLong Beach$28,416$40,296$9,731
Fresno City CollegeFresno$28,802$36,922$3,822
California State Polytechnic University-PomonaPomona$28,805$40,685$11,898
El Camino Community College DistrictTorrance$28,903$34,903$7,496
California State University-SacramentoSacramento$29,418$41,298$11,183
American River CollegeSacramento$30,106$41,626$6,896
Sacramento City CollegeSacramento$30,106$41,626$6,556
San Francisco State UniversitySan Francisco$30,456$42,336$13,353
California State University-FullertonFullerton$30,640$42,520$6,283
Palomar CollegeSan Marcos$31,560$40,856$7,951
San Jose State UniversitySan Jose$32,310$44,190$13,833
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo$32,321$52,241$16,888
California State University-Los AngelesLos Angeles$33,345$45,225$4,551
San Diego State UniversitySan Diego$34,072$45,952$19,500
Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnut$34,424$43,272$5,186
Riverside City CollegeRiverside$36,070$45,880$5,974
San Diego Mesa CollegeSan Diego$37,252$45,196$3,175
University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles$38,031$68,808$15,166
University of California-San DiegoLa Jolla$38,505$69,282$13,293
Ashford UniversitySan Diego$38,537$38,537$25,771
University of California-IrvineIrvine$39,051$69,828$14,647
National UniversitySan Diego$39,881$39,881$28,115
University of California-RiversideRiverside$40,285$71,062$13,533
University of California-Santa CruzSanta Cruz$40,306$71,083$16,526
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara$40,587$71,364$15,283
Alliant International University-San DiegoSan Diego$40,776$40,776Not published
University of California-DavisDavis$41,055$71,832$17,315
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley$45,053$75,830$16,997
Pacific Oaks CollegePasadena$62,492$62,492Not published
Pomona CollegeClaremont$85,300$85,300$17,423
Pitzer CollegeClaremont$86,466$86,466$34,801
Claremont McKenna CollegeClaremont$86,500$86,500$29,978
California Institute of TechnologyPasadena$86,886$86,886$23,397
Stanford UniversityStanford$87,833$87,833$17,998
Harvey Mudd CollegeClaremont$90,165$90,165$42,720
University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles$90,453$90,453$41,496
Pepperdine UniversityMalibu$93,512$93,512$52,216
Stanbridge UniversityIrvineNo charges publishedNot publishedNot published

Schools in California ranked by acceptance rate

SchoolAcceptance rate, fall 2023ApplicantsAdmitted
Alliant International University-San Diego0.0%10
California Institute of Technology3.1%13,107412
Stanford University3.9%53,7332,099
Pomona College6.8%12,121819
University of California-Los Angeles8.7%145,90312,736
Pacific Oaks College10.0%303
University of Southern California10.0%80,8088,094
Claremont McKenna College11.1%5,799645
Stanbridge University11.4%2,700307
University of California-Berkeley11.7%125,91014,677
Harvey Mudd College13.1%4,792626
Pitzer College16.7%3,464577
University of California-San Diego24.5%130,77132,062
University of California-Irvine25.6%121,10130,962
University of California-Santa Barbara27.8%110,87130,804
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo29.8%63,73618,964
San Diego State University34.4%82,80028,517
University of California-Davis41.6%94,63739,400
California State University-Long Beach47.1%79,68037,547
Pepperdine University49.9%12,4576,210
University of California-Santa Cruz62.5%68,84543,054
University of California-Riverside63.3%62,80739,758
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona73.7%45,77533,737
San Jose State University80.2%35,78028,708
California State University-Fullerton86.7%48,59142,149
California State University-Los Angeles91.9%32,74830,106
California State University-Northridge93.1%29,78927,748
California State University-Sacramento93.6%25,99424,336
San Francisco State University96.1%29,87828,727
California State University-Fresno96.4%20,20119,469
California State University-San Bernardino98.2%12,77212,548

Frequently asked questions

How much does college cost in California?

Across the 49 pilot schools in California that publish a total cost, the simple average total cost for one year is $41,627 for in state students. Individual schools on this page range from $3,601 upward.

What is the cheapest pilot school in California on this site?

By published total cost for one year, the lowest is University of the People at $3,601 for in state students. Average net price can change the order, because grant aid differs by school.

What is the average acceptance rate in California?

Across the 31 pilot schools in California that publish a rate, the simple average acceptance rate is 42.7% for fall 2023.

Are these every college in California?

No. This pilot covers 300 schools nationwide, chosen by measured search demand, selectivity, and enrollment, with at least one school in every state. The California page lists only the pilot schools in the state.

Sources: the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System and College Scorecard, United States Department of Education. See the methodology page for sources, years, and how averages are worked out.